Highpower Travel Series

Highpower Home                    Scores                    Procedures                 Pictures

Travel Series          Highpower Resources

ECCL Highpower Rifle Travel Series, 2024

Remember that CMP limits EIC participation to 5 matches per year plus SAFS, plus the NTI.  EIC and National Matches under consideration are listed here, BOLD matches already have ECCL members confirmed to be attending:

Yellow matches are EIC matches which have the possibility of earning points towards the Distinguished Rifleman badge.  Red matches are XTC matches, which are 80 round matches that do not count for Distinguished Rifleman badge.  Blue matches are Team matches.  Purple matches are CMP Games matches.

2024 Travel Series will be updated when match calendars get posted in early 2024.

March 15 – Alliance Rifle Club XTC (88 rounds), Malvern, OH

April 20 – Miami Rifle and Pistol Club Double EIC (50 rounds), Batavia, Ohio

April 21 – Miami Rifle and Pistol Club Double EIC (50 rounds), Batavia, Ohio

April 27 –  Ohio State Offhand Championship (100 rounds) Alliance Rifle Club, Malvern, OH

April 28 – Alliance Rifle Club XTC (88 rounds), Malvern, OH

May 19 – Zanesville Rifle Club, Ohio Reduced Course Championship (88 rounds), Zanesville, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck – 718-13x,
  • Nate Wolshuck – 743-16x,

May 26 – Alliance Rifle Club Double EIC (50 rounds), Malvern, OH

  • John Williams – 385-3x, 16th Non-Distinguished, 31st Overall.
    • 425-4x, 13th Non-Distinguished, 26th Overall.
  • Maxx Wolshuck – 446-8x, 11th Non-Distinguished, 26th Overall.
    • 451-6x, 11th Non-Distinguished, 24th Overall.
  • Nate Wolshuck – 471-11x, 15th Overall.
    • 478-9x, 12th Overall.

June 2 – Miami Rifle and Pistol Club EIC (50 rounds), Batavia, Ohio

June 15 – Alliance Rifle Club XTC (88 rounds), Malvern, OH

June 20 – National Match Highpower Warm-up, 2-Man Match (58 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Team Wolshucks – 940-23x, 8th team of 17.
    • Maxx Wolshuck – 463-9x.
    • Nate Wolshuck – 477-14x.

June 21 – National Match Highpower Warm-up, XTC (88 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • John Williams – 716-13x, 57th of 68.
  • Maxx Wolshuck – 732-11x, 50th of 68.
  • Nate Wolshuck – 751-18x, 40th of 68.

June 21 – National Match Highpower Warm-up, Mid-range 3×600 (60 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

June 22 – National Match Highpower Warm-up, ORPA State Championship (88 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Tom Winczek – 703-13x, 82nd of 105; 703-13x Aggregate, 99th of 117.
  • John Williams – 717-14x, 77th of 105; 1433-27x Aggregate, 47th of 117.
  • Earl Lawrence – 729-9x, 73rd of 105; 729-9x Aggregate, 92nd of 117.
  • Greg Tarker – 739-8x, 59th of 105; 739-8x Aggregate, 83rd of 117.
  • Maxx Wolshuck – 752-22x, 36th of 105; 1484-33x Aggregate, 38th of 117.
  • Nate Wolshuck – 770-20x, 18th of 105; 1521-38x Aggregate, 23rd of 117.

June 22 – National Match Highpower Warm-up, Mid-range 3×600 (60 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

June 23 – National Match Highpower Warm-up, ORPA Governor’s Match, EIC (50 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Ed Beardsley – 428-4x, 79th overall of 93; 57th non-Distinguished.
  • John Williams – 432-4x, 76th overall of 93; 55th non-Distinguished.
  • Maxx Wolshuck – 441-5x, 67th overall of 93; 46th non-Distinguished.
  • Tom Winczek – 446-5x, 63rd overall of 93; 42nd non-Distinguished.
  • Earl Lawrence – 453-7x, 52nd overall of 93; 32nd non-Distinguished.
  • Greg Tarker – 461-6x, 42nd overall of 93; 23rd non-Distinguished.
  • Nate Wolshuck – 480-13x, 7th overall of 93; Governor’s Twenty.

July 14 – Alliance Rifle Club XTC (88 rounds), Malvern, OH

July 22 – CMP Highpower Rifle Championship, 800 Aggregate (88 rounds) on KTS e-targets, Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck
  • Nate Wolshuck

July 23 – CMP Highpower Rifle Championship, 800 Aggregate (88 rounds) on KTS e-targets, Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck
  • Nate Wolshuck

July 24 – CMP Highpower Rifle Championship, 800 Aggregate (88 rounds) on KTS e-targets, Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck
  • Nate Wolshuck

July 25 – CMP Highpower Rifle Championship, 4-Man Team Match (50 rounds) on KTS e-targets, Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

July 29 – CMP National Rifle Matches, President’s Rifle Match, P100 (40 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck
  • Nate Wolshuck

July 30 – CMP National Rifle Matches, National Trophy Individual Match, NTI (50 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck
  • Nate Wolshuck

July 31 – CMP National Rifle Matches, Hearst Doubles (30 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Team Wolshuck
    • Maxx Wolshuck
    • Nate Wolshuck

August 1 – CMP National Rifle Matches, National Trophy Team, NTT (50 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

August 1 – CMP Games Matches, GSMM match (30 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

August 1 – CMP Games Matches, M1 Carbine Match (30 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

August 2 – CMP National Rifle Matches, National Trophy Infantry Team, NTIT, Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

August 2 – CMP Games Matches, GSMM match (30 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

August 3 – CMP Games Matches, M1A Match (50 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

August 3 – CMP Games Matches, GSMM match (30 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

August 4 – CMP Games Matches, GSMM match (30 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

August 2 – CMP Games Matches, Vintage Sniper match (30 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

August 24 – Alliance Rifle Club XTC (88 rounds), Malvern, OH

September 14 – Solon Sportsman’s Club, Double EIC Weekend (50 rounds), Andover, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck –
  • Nate Wolshuck –

September 15 – Solon Sportsman’s Club, Double EIC Weekend (50 rounds), Andover, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck –
  • Nate Wolshuck –

October 6 – Miami Rifle and Pistol Club EIC (50 rounds), Batavia, Ohio

Archives:

ECCL Highpower Rifle Travel Series, 2022

April 30 – Blue Water Sportmans Club EIC (50 rounds), Kimball, MI

  • Nate Wolshuck – 470-11x, First Leather.

June 5 – Miami Rifle and Pistol Club EIC (50 rounds), Batavia, OH

  • Nate Wolshuck – 463-8x, 8th Non-Distinguished shooter

June 25 – ORPA Ohio Highpower State Championship (88 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Nate Wolshuck – 730-9x, 67th.

July 30-31 – National Matches Small Arms Firing School (ammo provided), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck – 327-2x, 158th.
  • Jerry Jirka – 332-3x, 149th.
  • Brian Knip – 353-1x, 100th.
  • Nate Wolshuck – 384-10x, 7th.

August 1 – President’s 100 Match (30 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Chris Kaufman – 235-3x, 735th.
  • Earl Lawrence – 272-5x, 367th.
  • Tom Winczek – 277-6x, 255th.
  • Nate Wolshuck – 284-5x, 104th.

August 2 – National Trophy Individual Match (50 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Chris Kaufman – 433-5x, 370th Non-Distinguished
  • Earl Lawrence – 455-9x, 251st Non-Distinguished
  • Tom Winczek – 471-10x, 115th Non-Distinguished
  • Nate Wolshuck – 479-10x, 41st Non-Distinguished – 10-point LEG.

August 3 – Hearst Doubles Match, Camp Perry (30 rounds), Port Clinton, OH

  • Tom Winczek and MacGregor team – 484-1x, 216th.
    • Tom – 228-1x, 469th.
  • Chris Kaufman and Nate Wolshuck team – 509-6x, 181st.
    • Chris – 233-2x, 457th.
    • Nate – 276-4x, 163rd.
  • Lawrence and Byers team – 526-3x, 144th.
    • Earl – 270-3x, 221st.
    • Herb – 256-0x, 357th.

August 5-7 – National Garand Match, Camp Perry (30 rounds), Port Clinton, OH

  • Herb Byers – 169-0x, 542nd.
  • Earl Lawrence – 241-1x, 365th.
  • Tom Winczek – 256-1x, 245th.
  • Nate Wolshuck – 262-4x, 182nd, Bronze Medal.

August 5-7 – Modern Military Match (30 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Tony White – 272-6x, 62nd, Bronze Medal.

August 5-7 – Vintage Military Match (30 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Chris Kaufman – 228-0x, 189th.
  • Earl Lawrence – 239-1x, 162nd.

August 5-7 – National Carbine Match (40 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Tony White – 335-0x, 60th.

August 5-7 – National Springfield Match (30 rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Tom Winczek – 211-0x, 314th.
  • Herb Byers – 227-1x, 287th.
  • Chris Kaufman – 261-1x, 144th, Bronze Medal.

August 7 – National M1A Match, Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Chris Kaufman – 287-1x, 114th.
  • Tony White – 289-0x, 112th.
  • Earl Lawrence – 307-2x, 88th.
  • Tom Winczek – 326-2x 59th.

August 7 – Vintage Sniper Match, Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Team B&B Lakers – 279-4x, 124th
    • Ken Bostater – 94-0x, 280th
    • Ed Beardsley – 185-4x, 110th
  • Team Radar Freaks – 318-3x, 119th
    • Tony White – 161-0x, 249th
    • Debra Canter – 157-3x, 256th

August 20-21 – Blue Water Sportmans Club EIC (50 rounds), Kimball, MI

September 10-11 – Solon Sportsmen’s Association EICs (50 rounds), Andover, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck – 439-3x, 23rd Non-Distinguished.
  • Nate Wolshuck – 477-10x, 2nd Leather.

October 2 – Miami Rifle and Pistol Club (50 rounds), EIC, Batavia, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck – 453-10x, 16th Non-Distinguished
  • Nate Wolshuck – 479-13x, 1st Non-Distinguished, 8-point LEG.

October 23 – Alliance Rifle Club (50 rounds), EIC, Malvern, Ohio

  • Maxx Wolshuck – 431-2x, 15th Non-Distinguished
  • Nate Wolshuck – 474-12x, 6th Non-Distinguished

 

 

ECCL Highpower Rifle Travel Series, 2023

April 15 – Miami EIC Match (50 Rounds), Miami Rifle and Pistol Club, Batavia, OH

  • Paul Messerly – 403-4x, 30th
  • Maxx Wolshuck – 432-5x, 20th Non-Distinguished
  • Nate Wolshuck – 458-6x, 13th Non-Distinguished

April 15 – Petrarcha Range GSMM Match (35 Rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Steve Branam – Vintage: 147-1x, 2nd
  • Steve Branam – Garand: 212-0x 16th
  • Ed Beardsley – Garand: 248-1x, 9th

June 24 – Ohio State Highpower Championships (80 Rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • John Williams – 628-11x, 5th Match rifle
  • Maxx Wolshuck – 676-2x, 78th Service rifle, 34th in ORPA State Championship
  • Earl Lawrence – 714-8x, 69th Service rifle, 32nd in ORPA State Championship
  • Tom Winczek – 739-14x, 58th Service rifle, 26th in ORPA State Championship
  • Nate Wolshuck – 764-15x, 22nd Service rifle, 12th in ORPA State Championship

June 25 – Ohio Governor’s 20 EIC Match (50 Rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Paul Messerly – 231-1x, 89th overall, 61st Non-Distinguished Shooter.
  • Maxx Wolshuck – 435-4x, 73rd overall, 46th Non-Distinguished Shooter.
  • Tom Winczek – 447-5x, 67th overall, 40th Non-Distinguished Shooter.
  • Earl Lawrence – 454-9x, 52nd overall, 27th Non-Distinguished Shooter.
  • Nate Wolshuck – 472-10x, 21st overall, 6th Non-Distinguished Shooter, 6-point LEG, 10th Governor’s Twenty

July 22-23 – Small Arms Firing School, Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • John Williams – 349-2x, 95th Non-Distinguished Shooter.
  • Maxx Wolshuck – 375-7x, 28th Non-Distinguished Shooter, 4-point LEG.

July 24 – Presidents Rifle Match, Camp Perry (30Rounds), Port Clinton, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck – 155-0x, 113th Junior, 848th place
  • Tom Winczek – 279-6x, 308th place
  • Maj. Bryan Bittner – 282-10x, 237th place
  • Nate Wolshuck – 285-4x, 179th place

July 25 – National Trophy Individual Match (50 Rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Maxx Wolshuck – 431.4x, 81st Junior, 394th Non-Distinguished, 692nd Overall
  • Tom Winczek – 460-6x, 223st Non-Distinguished, 485th Overall
  • Maj. Bryan Bittner – 468-9x, 374th Overall
  • Nate Wolshuck – 475-12x, 77th Non-Distinguished, 258th Overall

July 26 – Hearst Doubles Match (30 Rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Team Winczek/Byers – 408-2x, 243rd team overall
    • Herb Byers – 159-1x,  495th individual
    • Tom Winczek – 249-1x, 429th individual
  • Team Wolshuck/Wolshuck – 544-10x, 137th team overall
    • Maxx Wolshuck – 259-3x, 4th Junior, 392nd individual
    • Nate Wolshuck – 285-7x, 91st individual
  • Team Bittner/Kohlton – 566-15x, 44th team overall
    • Maj. Bryan Bittner – 290-11x, 32nd individual

July 27 – CMP Games Matches, National M1 Carbine Match (50 Rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Ed Beardsley – 262-1x, 181st Overall

July 27 – National John C. Garand Match

  • Steve Branam – 142-0x, 555 Overall
  • Ken Bostater – 184-1x, 532nd Overall
  • Maxx Wolshuck – 222-4x, 12th Junior , 449th Overall
  • Herb Byers – 242-1x, 360th Overall
  • Tom Winczek – 246-1x, 331st Overall
  • Ed Beardsley – 251-1x, 265th Overall
  • Earl Lawrence – 261-1x, Bronze Medal, 199th Overall
  • Nate Wolshuck – 278-4x, Silver Medal, 35th Overall

July 28 – National Trophy Infantry Team Match, Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Team Got 7.62 -443, 18th place team Out of Competition
    • Tom Winczek, Herb Byers, Earl Lawrence

July 30 – CMP Games Matches, Springfield M1A Match (45 Rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Ken Bostater – 214-0x, 185th Overall
  • Ed Beardsley – 256-0x, 173rd Overall
  • Tom Winczek – 295-3x, 136th Overall
  • Earl Lawrence – 317-4x, 104th Overall

July 30 – National Springfield Rifle Match

  • Herb Byers – 207-2x, 321st Overall
  • Earl Lawrence – 231-5x, 278th Overall
  • Ed Beardsley – 232-2x, 276th Overall
  • Nate Wolshuck – 274-5x, Silver Medal, 50th Overall

July 30 – National Modern Military Match

  • Ed Beardsley – 257-2x, 104th Overall

July 31 – CMP Games Matches, Vintage Sniper Match (40 Rounds), Camp Perry, Port Clinton, OH

  • Team Revere’s Riders II – 328-2x, 123 place
    • Deb Canter – 178-2x, 188th place
  • Team Lets Go Brandon #1 – 333-2x, 120th place
    • Ken Bostater – 152-0x, 280th place
    • Ed Beardsley – 181-2x, 171st place
  • Team Revere’s Riders I – 343-2x, 108th place
    • Steve Branam – 163-1x, 263rd place

September 9 – Double EIC Weekend (50 Rounds), Solon Sportsmens Club, Andover, OH

  • Tom Winczek – 449-8x, 19th Non-Distinguished, 24th Overall
  • Earl Lawrence – 461-5x, Bronze Pin, 15th Non-Distinguished, 20th Overall
  • Maxx Wolshuck – 463-9x, Bronze Pin, 14th Non-Distinguished, 19th Overall
  • Nate Wolshuck – 480-17x, 2nd Non-Distinguished, 7th Overall, 6-point LEG, legged out

September 10 – Double EIC Weekend (50 Rounds), Solon Sportsmens Club, Andover, OH

  • Earl Lawrence – 453-6x, 22nd Non-Distinguished, 24th Overall
  • Tom Winczek – 463-8x, Bronze Pin, 17th Non-Distinguished, 19th Overall
  • Maxx Wolshuck – 464-11x, Bronze Pin, 15th Non-Distinguished, 17th Overall
  • Nate Wolshuck – 488-16x, Match Winner!

October 1 – Maimi EIC Match (50 Rounds), Miami Rifle and Pistol Club, Batavia, OH